PRIVACY POLICY

All information handled by the practice is regarded and treated as strictly confidential by the healthcare professional and the practice staff. Legislation compels the practice to provide certain information on accounts, including diagnostic information. Failure to submit the correct codes might lead to the claim being incorrectly paid or rejected by your medical scheme or funder. The Practice must also disclose ICD-10 codes on referral letters, requests for special investigations (e.g. radiology, pathology) etc. In the event of a third-party request for confidential information from the practice, and in doubt regarding the safety of confidentiality processes, the practice may insist on following the standard operating procedures legislated in any legislation.

You hereby consent in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) as amended from time to time, that the practice may share your personal information (including diagnostic information) for practice administration services, including external practice administration providers contracted by the practice, historical, statistical, research purposes, or practice business planning with other service providers to enhance systems and services, this to include sharing with the personal information with other Healthcare Practitioners, Medical Schemes and their relevant administrators, Claim/Invoice Switch Houses in the course of providing the services to you. Your participation in this regard is highly appreciated. The Practice shall not transfer or authorise the transfer of Personal Information to countries outside of the Republic of South Africa without your prior written consent (which written consent you hereby provide in terms of section 72(1)(b) of POPIA to allow such transfer outside the Republic of South Africa) for the purposes as defined in the POPIA and specifically to provide the required services to the Practice and to you. If Personal Information processed under this Agreement is transferred from the Republic of South Africa to third party in another country, the transferring Party shall comply with sections 72, 57 and 58 of POPIA. This portion of this Agreement is only applicable to Practices with their Data Subject's Personal Information (PI) (your PI) located within the jurisdiction of the POPIA.

You further hereby consent that the Practise may contact you by any one of the following communication methods/platforms/systems (“communications”); namely: phone, SMS, Email, social media platforms such as WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or similar services or any future communications. You understand that these communications will be used for professional communication only. This will include (but not be limited to) accounts, statements and information, practice information, system updates, professional updates, prescriptions, and reports where necessary and indicated. You acknowledge that none of these communications are completely secure or encrypted communications, and you will not hold the Practice responsible for any breach of confidentiality via these communications.

 

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc. when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request. This information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt-out of further mailings.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies that are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the privacy policy. By accepting this OR scrolling this page OR continuing to browse, you agree to our privacy policy.